Yeshaya Halevi (<Chihal@...>) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- From: Warren Burstein <warren@...> Date: Thu, 03 Feb 2000 01:41:31 Subject: Re: Collect call game I found the following at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group=00001-01000& file=484-502.9, which is rather long, so I'm including the portions that relate to defrauding the telephone company by transmitting coded information. It can also be found at http://www.suespammers.org/ca/pc_502.shtml, which is shorter. California Penal Code Section 502.7 "(a) Any person who knowingly, willfully, and with intent to defraud a person providing telephone or telegraph service, avoids or attempts to avoid, or aids, abets or causes another to avoid the lawful charge, in whole or in part, for telephone or telegraph service by any of the following means is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony ..." "One of the following means" includes: "(3) By use of a code, prearranged scheme, or other similar stratagem or device whereby the person, in effect, sends or receives information."